Privacy statement

Aftercare.World, located at Konijnenhof 50 7064CL in Silvolde, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Aftercare.World
P.O.Box 68
7060AB Terborg
The Netherlands
+31 (0) 6 301 45 391

Personal data that we process

Aftercare.World processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

– First and last name
– E-mail address
– Phone number
– Information about your activities on our website
– Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via australia@aftercare.world and we will delete this information

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Aftercare.World processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– E-mail and call you if necessary to carry out our services. (Basis: consent)
– Aftercare.World analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences. (Basis: legitimate interest)
– Aftercare.world also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return. (Basis: legal obligation)

Automated decision-making

Aftercare.World does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, an employee of Aftercare.World) being involved.

How long we store personal data

Aftercare.World does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We will only keep the information you have entered for as long as necessary to contact you. We will never keep this information for more than 4 weeks after completing our contact. The (anonymised) data that we collect about the use of our website is stored for 26 months.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Aftercare.World will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. In some cases we might share your information with 3rd parties for data processing. Examples of these 3rd parties are our accountant or our webmaster. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Aftercare.World remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Aftercare.World only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Aftercare.World and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to australia@aftercare.world

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Aftercare.World also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Aftercare.World takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at australia@aftercare.world